Privacy Statement

« Back

Last Updated May 20, 2009

Privacy Statement

www.asawadream.com has created this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") as part of our commitment to helping our users better understand what information we collect about them and what we may do with that information.

At “www.asawadream.com, protecting your privacy is very important to us. We treat your personal information with the utmost respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services, and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) not submit any personal information to us.

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed as a consequence of your activities on the www.asawadream.com website. We urge you to read it carefully.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. By creating a membership and profile on this site, by submitting any information through the use of this site, or by otherwise accessing this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices described for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

1. Protection of Personal Information

  1. Please note that your personally identifiable information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United States. The laws regarding the handling of personal data in the United States may differ from the laws of other countries but, as we explain below, www.asawadream.com will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment.
  2. You agree that we may feature members' profiles, including your profile, in, among other places, editorials and newsletters that we may periodically send out to our members. Your name, postal address, telephone number and email address are confidential and will not be posted in your profile. Your profile is available for other members to view. Members' profiles include a description, photos, likes and dislikes, individual essays, and other information helpful in determining matches. Your viewable profile does not include any identifying information about you, except the username you chose upon registering.
  3. www.asawadream.com does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by law.

2. What Information Do We Collect

1.   www.asawadream.com limits the collection of your personal information to that which is required or permitted by law. www.asawadream.com collects such personal information as is required for the purposes identified by us in this Privacy Policy or identified by us at the time that we collect the information from you.

2.   www.asawadream.com requests certain information from you if you elect to register as a user of this site (“Registration Information”). Registration Information includes your full name, email address and country, province zip/postal code.

3.   If you are a registered user of the site you may elect to post your membership profile (“profile”) to the site. The extent of the information that is collected when you post a profile depends on what you choose to place in your profile. At a minimum, if you post a membership profile, www.asawadream.com will require that you provide your full name, country, province/state, and zip/postal code, and email address. Your Profile may contain additional information about yourself that you decide to provide.

4.   At times, we may ask you to provide us with general information (“User Information”) about you to assist us in meeting your various needs or to better understand the requirements, profiles and experience of our site visitors. This information includes information that is collected if you choose to participate in a survey, if you ask to be kept updated about new developments or services offered by www.asawadream.com or its affiliates, or if you contact www.asawadream.com.

5.   You can visit this site without telling us who you are and without providing www.asawadream.com with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information (“Anonymous Information”) may be collected by us automatically. Our Web server may collect the IP address and the name of the Internet service provider (“ISP”) associated with the computer from which you accessed this site, the type and version of Web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the Web site that you visited prior to this site. If your Web browser is configured to accept cookies, we may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your computer. A "cookie" is a small piece of information that our Web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our Web server to recall information about your preferences as a part of the Anonymous Information. Please note that portions of this site will not function if you do not accept cookies.

6.   With the exception of the Anonymous Information described above, you will always know when we are collecting information from you and therefore have the opportunity not to provide the information.

7.   The purposes for which we collect any information will always be as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise expressly communicated to you before we collect the information.

8.   We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to minors. www.asawadream.com is meant only as a business tool and for entertainment purposes.

 

3. Use of Information by www.asawadream.com

Registration Information

  1. Registration Information is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying you as a user of this site, and verify that our members are entitled to use and share information with us.

User Information

  1. User Information, which generally includes the Registration Information, is used primarily to update you on the site and by email regarding new site developments and information about our services or those of our affiliates, to answer your questions and to provide you with services that you have requested.
  2. User Information may also be used to determine appropriate new features, content or services for this site, to provide advertisers and business partners with aggregate but not personally identifiable information about our customers and their preferences, including statistical information about the source of visitors, sales, traffic patterns and use of services.
  3. If you are a registered member user of this site and have provided us with Registration Information, we may use your Registration Information and User Information to provide tailored experience on www.asawadream.com for you. We will not sell your personal information and or images to anyone or any company! Ever! If you believe this has happened to you, please let us know, immediately. Also let us know the website that you have seen your image and information on, by emailing us right away. We will go after anyone who has stolen images and data off www.asawadream.com

Anonymous Information

  1. Anonymous Information is used primarily by us and our business partners to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this site. We may also use this data to monitor site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this site easier and more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information in aggregate but not personally identifiable form to our advertisers (e.g. how many visitors log in to this site).
  2. If cookies are enabled for your Internet browser, then they are used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this site. If you are performing a search on our site, then a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page. This cookie, by itself, does not tell us your email address or who you are.
  3. We use cookies to recognize you on subsequent visits to our site and to make your on-line experience more convenient.
  4. Anonymous Information may be used to serve you with targeted advertising on this site. Targeted advertisements are probably more interesting for you and are more productive for our advertisers.

Surveys

When information is collected from you by www.asawadream.com as a part of an online or email survey, unless you request to receive the results of the survey, no personally identifiable information is requested during such surveys and all collected information is used on an aggregated basis only.

Communication with www.asawadream.com

If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication.

Improper Use of Personal Information

Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, www.asawadream.com is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control

4. Retention of Information

  1. You may choose to delete your Profile from our records at any time. Certain Registration Information regarding your account with us will normally be retained such as your name, email address, country province/State and zip/postal code should you wish to rejoin and have access of your old profile.
  2. We maintain record retention practices and policies which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained.
  3. As a part of our record retention practices and policies, if you email us at info@asawadream.com, we will erase all of your personal information upon request, including your Registration Information and account. If personal information is ever to be used to make a decision about you it will be retained long enough to allow you access to the information after the decision has been made.
  4. All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

5. Your Consent

  1. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or permitted by law.
  2. We may, for example, collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.
  3. We may also disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer or other advisor representing www.asawadream.com, to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order or rules, is required for the investigation or enforcement of laws, or as may otherwise be required or authorized by law. Where a request for personal information is made by an organization claiming lawful authority for the request, www.asawadream.com will take reasonable steps to ensure that the requesting party properly identifies its legal authority.
  4. We will generally obtain your consent electronically on our site. However, it may also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations regarding the personal information.
  5. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as a condition to the supply of any products or services, except to the extent reasonably required to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified at the time that we collect your personal information.
  6. You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by www.asawadream.com at any time by sending an email to contactus@asawadream.com, but such a request would be subject to legal or contractual restrictions. We would also require reasonable advance notice to effect any requested changes. A request that we no longer collect or use your Registration Information or certain User Information or Anonymous Information, may mean that we will no longer have practical means to provide you with our services or products. You may no longer be able to log in to our site or may lose certain functionality when visiting the site, including functionality that depends on Anonymous Information such as the placement of cookies.
  7. If you withdraw your consent to the disclosure of personal information that you have previously authorized us to share with others, such as your Profile, you should know others who have subscribed to the membership Profile may already have retained a copy of your profile or such personal information in their own systems and databases.

6. Disclosure of Information

  1. We will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide to us.
  2. www.asawadream.com uses a third party service company to process credit card transactions if members who have subscribed for access to the Profile database or other paid services. The third party service provider is required to comply with privacy laws and principles comparable to ours. All credit card transactions (if any) are completed using secure electronic encryption. However, because the company is located in the United States, if personal information is transmitted to the company for the purpose of processing credit card payments; such information is subject to United States laws regarding disclosure. NO CREDIT CARD INFORMATION IS SEEN AT ANY TIME DURING THE PROCESS, NOR IS IT KEPT by AsawaDream.com AT ALL.
  3. With the exception of credit card transactions, www.asawadream.com never transfers any personal information to third parties for processing or storage.
  4. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties who acquire all or a substantial part of the www.asawadream.com business, including by merger, amalgamation, a sale of our assets or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Subject to a court order, at the time of such merger, amalgamation, sale or bankruptcy, www.asawadream.com would contractually require any resulting entity that obtains your personal information to comply with its obligations under PIPEDA regarding your personal information, including the applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

7. Access and Accuracy and Update of Personal Information

  1. Your personal information is located on a server situated in Houston, TX. U.S.A, and are required to follow stringent Information Policy laws like “PIPEDA”. The Electronic Communications Privacy Act “ECPA” The American version of the electronic Privacy laws that are equally as important and stringent in the U.S. and world wide.
  2. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is appropriate for its purposes and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you
  3. www.asawadream.com provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete the Registration Information in your membership Profile and certain other personal information you have provided to us at any time on your own by going to My www.asawadream.com on the site and changing or deleting your Profile Information and other personal information as desired. We ask that you regularly log in to the site and update your personal information and in particular your contact information to ensure its accuracy.
  4. You can update or delete your Profile at any time by logging on to the site and making the required changes. However, other members may have saved public accessible information from your profile, and may already have retained a copy of your Profile on their own personal computer systems.
  5. You may similarly contact us to address errors or omissions relating to your personal information by emailing. www.asawadream.com does not share your identifiable personal information with any third party.
  6. If you decide at any time that you do not want to receive any updates to which you have subscribed, you can log in to the site and change your personal preferences or email a request to info@asawadream.com indicating your preference not to receive updates.
  7. Upon request, made in writing, www.asawadream.com will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, at minimal or no cost to you, in accordance with processes and procedures that we have put in place for such requests. If you are unsure whether we have a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm what personal information we have, please send an email to www.asawadream.com">privacy@www.asawadream.com with your request, identifying all email addresses which you may have given us. If there is a cost involved at all, we will inform you at that time.
  8. We may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity following an access request. Such personal information will only be used for the purpose of identity verification and will itself be subject to protection under the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  9. www.asawadream.com will respond to all requests for access within 30 days or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

10. In some circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information that we hold about you. We may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, could be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual, reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by a legally recognized privilege, if it was created as part of a settlement or dispute resolution process, or if it was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law. www.asawadream.com will provide reasons to you if it refuses an access request.

11. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

8. Safeguards

  1. Where www.asawadream.com considers it appropriate, having due regard to the sensitivity of the particular information that we collect, use or disclose, www.asawadream.com uses encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices and procedures, to protect certain your personal information irrespective of which format it is stored in. Our practices and procedures for safeguarding your information are regularly reviewed.
  2. E-mails you send to us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes confidential information, such as a credit card number, you may want to provide it by post or via the telephone instead.
  3. It is important that you keep your User ID and password information secure and that you not share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information on our Site.
  4. There are occasionally fraudulent “phishing” emails targeting individuals who the perpetrators believe might be registered users of this site. We never send an email which requests users to visit a Web page or place a call and provide their user ID, password or any personal information. We will never ask you to confirm your user ID or password via email. If you ever receive such an email, do not log in from any referred link and do not provide any personal information. You should contact our Business Support Group at: Attention Support, support@asawadream.com  immediately and inform us.
  5. We work to hard to protect the security and privacy information of or members. We do not reveal or share any information about members.
  6. Our employees receive regular privacy training. Employees are instructed to only use personal information in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business. The only employees who have access to your personal information are administrative personnel. Employees who misuse customer personal information may be subject to disciplinary action.

9. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

  1. www.asawadream.com reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy statement at any time. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will update this site to include such changes and post a notice on our home page, for a period of 30 days, with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Please read any such notice and the new policy statement. If you return to this site after a period of more than 30 days, please check this Privacy Policy to confirm that you are aware of the details of the most recent update. Please look at the top of this Privacy Policy to check the date that it was updated and to confirm that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent update. Your continued use of this site after we post such notice will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to your use of this site and the personal information disclosed for such use, including personal information previously furnished us, as if they were the initial terms, and your consent to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy and elsewhere at our Website.
  2. We will always seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have previously agreed.

10. Co-Branded and Other Associated sites

  1. www.asawadream.com has partnered with reputable third parties to offer our customers a variety of services. Many of these services also require registration to make them function properly. You can recognize most of these sites if you see both organizations' names on the Web page. For example, if you see a logo on the page that says "Powered by ", you are on a co-hosted site. We also may have other third-party relationships, where the third party provides the technology or service under the www.asawadream.com name and Website. In either of these cases, unless otherwise indicated at the registration page, www.asawadream.com does not provide your Registration Information to its third party partners. Although we only work with reputable third parties, our third party partners may have different privacy policies and practices than www.asawadream.com. We encourage you to review our business partners' privacy policies further to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information.
  2. This site may contain links to other sites, including those of our business partners, vendors and advertisers. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other sites.

11. Contact Us

  1. www.asawadream.com will make information about its policies and practices relating to management of personal information readily available. Please direct any questions about our privacy policies and procedures, any requests for access to our records of your personal information and any other privacy related concerns or complaints to Chief Privacy Officer. All privacy related complaints will be acknowledged, recorded, investigated and responded to in accordance with applicable law.

You can contact the Asawadream.com Team directly by e-mail at: contactus@asawadream.com  or info@asawadream.com

 

  1. We welcome any suggestions or comments about our Privacy Policy.